Folk Association of South Hants

EVENTS AT FOLK CLUBS and ART CENTRES
All the events that we know about in our area are as follows:

 

ANVIL ARTS

Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7QR. (The Haymarket is at RG21 7NW) 01256 844244 www.anvilarts.org.uk

Oct

5

The Good Lovelies at The Forge

 

15

Lankum at The Forge

 

20

Blair Dunlop with special guest Brooke Sharkey at The Forge

 

25

Jim Causley at The Forge

Nov

1

Trio Dhoore at The Forge

 

11

Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman at The Forge

 

30

Tom Russell at The Forge

Dec

3

Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band at The Anvil

 

16

Steeleye Span at The Haymarket

 

20

Cara Dillon at The Haymarket

 

ASHCROFT ARTS CENTRE

Osborn Road, Fareham, PO16 7DR. 01329 223100 www.ashcroft.org.uk

Sep

16

Martin and Eliza Carthy

Oct

7

Cara Dillon

 

13

Chris While & Julie Matthews

 

20

Flossie Malavialle

 

26

Jim Causley

Nov

2

The Paperboys

Dec

16

Phil Beer

 

BOURNEMOUTH FOLK CLUB (w)

Trouville Hotel, Priory Road, BH2 5DH. Paul Burke paul@bournemouthfolkclub.com www.bournemouthfolkclub.com

Sep

23

Churchfitters

Oct

28

Heidi Talbot Trio

Nov

18

Gigspanner

Dec

2

Maire ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman

Jan

27

Megson

 

BRUNNY FOLK CLUB

The Royal British Legion, Wimborne BH21 1LT. www.brunnyfolk.co.uk

Sep

3

Restart after summer

Oct

1

Tin Angel

 

FARNHAM MALTINGS

Bridge Street, Farnham. 01252 745444 https://farnhammaltings.com

Oct

20

Louise Jordan: No Petticoats Here

 

31

Peggy Seeger

Nov

10

Gigspanner with Peter Knight

 

FOREST ARTS CENTRE

Old Milton Road, New Milton, BH25 6DS. 01425 612393 www.forest-arts.co.uk

Sep

14

Ímar

 

29

Martin & Eliza Carthy

Oct

12

Chris While & Julie Matthews

 

21

The Mile Roses

 

31

The Paperboys

Nov

30

Sam Kelly and the Lost Boys

Dec

7

Martin Simpson

 

15

St Agnes Fountain

 

FOREST FOLK

8pm North Boarhunt Social Club, Trampers Lane, N. Boarhunt, PO17 6DD. 01329 833625 www.forestfolk.co.uk

Sep

4

Singaround

 

18

Merry Hell Acoustic

Oct

2

Singaround

 

16

Chris Sherburn, Denny Bartley & Emily Sanders

Nov

20

Tide Lines

Dec

11

Christmas Ceilidh with Threepenny Bit

 

18

The Liberty To Choose

 

GRAYSHOTT FOLK CLUB

Grayshott Village Hall, Grayshott, GU26 6TZ. 01428 607096 www.grayshottfolkclub.co.uk/

Sep

30

Réalta

Oct

13

Hope & Social (an 8-piece band)

 

21

Home Service plus Bof! (St. Alban’s Church, Hindhead)

Nov

4

The Willows plus Alden, Petterson & Dashwood

Dec

1

The Way Down Wanderers

 

16

Christmas Special with Magpie Lane plus Mervyn Mewis & Kathryn Young

 

GOSPORT DISCOVERY CENTRE

High Street, Gosport, PO12 1BT. 023 9252 3463 www3.hants.gov.uk/gdc.htm

Dec

14

Shep Woolley – songs and stories

 

GREEN MAN FOLK CLUB

8pm Holybourne Theatre, Holybourne, GU34 4EL. 01420 562471 http://greenmanfolkclub.weebly.com/

Sep

15

Dempsey-Robson-Hutchinson (Makepeace) plus Mike Grogan

Nov

10

The Young Coppers

 

HAMBLEDON FOLK CLUB

8.30-11 Next to The Vine, Hambledon, PO7 4RW. 02392 632719 www.hambledon-hants.com/HFC/Hambledon Folk Club.htm

Sep

13

Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith

Oct

11

The Dovetail Trio

Nov

8

Daoiri Farrell

Dec

13

Magpie Lane

Jan

10

21st Anniversary party with George Wilson, Ramskyte and Tom Lewis

 

HANGER FARM ARTS CENTRE

Aikman Lane, West Totton, Southampton, SO40 8FT 02380 667683 www.hangerfarm.co.uk/

Sep

22

Mabon

Oct

22

The Wind in the Willows – a Folk Opera

Nov

10

DiElle – Acoustic Club

 

11

John Kirkpatrick – “Tunes From the Trenches”

Dec

3

A Christmas Carol – A Folk Opera

 

18

The Albion Christmas Band

Jan

26

Steve Knightley – “Landlocked”

 

THE LIGHTS

West Street, Andover, SP10 1AH. 01264 368368 www.thelights.org.uk

Sep

2

Phil Beer and Emily Slade

 

23

The Roving Crows

Nov

24

Holy Moly and the Crackers

 

LYMINGTON FOLK & BLUES CLUB

Thomas Tripp pub, Lymington, SO41 9GF. djembejan2882@gmail.com www.lymingtonfolkandblues.org/

Sep

6

Nigel Waite

 

20

Blues Night Special

Oct

4

Ian Easton

Nov

1

Walker Broad

 

NONSUCH FOLK CLUB (weekly)

8-11 Bishop’s Waltham Social Club, SO32 1AR. 02380 641732 https://sites.google.com/site/nonsuchfolk

Sep

28

Anne Winter

 

RINGWOOD FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Bisterne Village Hall, Ringwood, BH24 3BN. 01425 673713 www.ringwoodfolk.org.uk

Sep

5

Informal evening

 

19

Back to the Shack

Oct 24 Ian W Brown

Nov

14

Jody Kruskal

  28 Sunjay

Dec

12

Magical Christmas Tree Show

 

TURNER SIMS

University of Southampton SO17 1BJ. 02380 595151 www.turnersims.co.uk

Oct

14

Lankum

 

27

Bella Hardy

Dec

1

Lau – ‘Decade’

Jan

19

‘The Transports’

 

WESSEX ACOUSTIC

The Royal British Legion, Blandford Forum, DT11 7AD. 01202 732239 www.wessex-acoustic.co.uk

Sep

1

Charlie Dore with Julian Littman plus Brigands Brew

 

22

Chris Leslie plus Andy Stone

Oct

6

Steve Tilston plus Rod Jenkins

 

27

Reg Meuross plus Ed Mortimer

Nov

17

Jez Lowe and Kate Bramley plus Les Wild

Dec

1

John Kirkpatrick Christmas Show plus Roger Smith & Jon Stevens

 

WHITE LION FOLK CLUB

Wherwell (near Andover), SP11 7JF. Roly Clarke 07919120159

Aug

17

Singaround

Oct

19

Singaround

Nov

16

Singaround

Dec

21

Singaround

 

WINCHESTER FOLK CLUB

Railway Inn, Winchester https://en-gb.facebook.com/winchesterfolkclub

Sep

6

Paul Armfield

Nov

11

Said the Maiden (not a WFC event but organised by The Railway Inn - see https://www.railwayinn.pub)

 

WOOLSTON and BURSLEDON FOLK CLUB (w)

Long Lane, Bursledon, SO31 8BZ. 023 80 434209 wbfolkclub@gmail.com www.woolstonandbursledonfc.co.uk/

Sept

4

Welcome back Singaround/Session night

10

Theme Night: the letter ‘W’

17

Brian Hooper

4

Singaround/Session night

Oct

1

Shep Woolley

FASH cannot guarantee the accuracy of entries Please send any corrections or other information to the Solent Waves Editor or see our contacts page

Back to top