Folk Association of South Hants

EVENTS AT FOLK CLUBS and ART CENTRES
All the events that we know about in our area are as follows:

 

ANVIL ARTS

Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7QR. (The Haymarket is at RG21 7NW) 01256 844244 www.anvilarts.org.uk

Oct

5

The Good Lovelies at The Forge

 

15

Lankum at The Forge

 

20

Blair Dunlop with special guest Brooke Sharkey at The Forge

 

25

Jim Causley at The Forge

Nov

1

Trio Dhoore at The Forge

 

11

Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman at The Forge

 

30

Tom Russell at The Forge

Dec

3

Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band at The Anvil

 

16

Steeleye Span at The Haymarket

 

20

Cara Dillon at The Haymarket

Feb

2

Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis at The Forge

 

3

Red Tail Ring at The Forge

 

7

Sam Baker at The Forge

 

8

Stick in the Wheel at The Forge

 

10

Sunjay at The Forge

 

22

Damien O'Kane at The Forge

Mar

1

Faustus at The Forge

 

7

Kathryn Williams at The Forge

 

9

Leveret & Spiro present The Eccentric Orbits Tour at The Haymarket

 

22

Knight & Spiers at The Forge

 

ASHCROFT ARTS CENTRE

Osborn Road, Fareham, PO16 7DR. 01329 223100 www.ashcroft.org.uk

Oct

7

Cara Dillon (sold out)

 

13

Chris While & Julie Matthews

 

20

Flossie Malavialle

 

26

Jim Causley

Nov

2

The Paperboys

 

3

Mike Grogan’s ‘Private Henry Tandey VC’

Dec

16

Phil Beer

Feb

23

The Ennis Sisters & Dave Gunning

 

BOURNEMOUTH FOLK CLUB (w)

Trouville Hotel, Priory Road, BH2 5DH. Paul Burke paul@bournemouthfolkclub.com www.bournemouthfolkclub.com

Oct

28

Heidi Talbot Trio

Nov

18

Gigspanner

Dec

2

Maire ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman

Jan

27

Megson

 

BRUNNY FOLK CLUB

The Royal British Legion, Wimborne BH21 1LT. www.brunnyfolk.co.uk

Oct

1

Tin Angel plus Folkwits and others

 

15

John Meriton Band plus Paul Openshaw

Nov

19

Guest TBC

 

CELTIC FOLK

Ferndown Village Hall. Church Road, BH22 9ET. 01202 897958/623740 www.celticfolk.net

Nov 24 Talisk (at West Parley Memorial Hall)

 

FARNHAM MALTINGS

Bridge Street, Farnham. 01252 745444 https://farnhammaltings.com

Oct

20

Louise Jordan: No Petticoats Here

 

31

Peggy Seeger

Nov

10

Gigspanner with Peter Knight

Feb

20

Fairport Convention

 

FOCSLE MUSIC

The Guide Dog, Bevois Valley, Southampton, SO14 6SF www.focsle.org

Nov 8 Shirley Knot (Rosie Marshall, Rob Wilson, John Connell and John Miller)
10 Jody Kruskal (at "The First" Gallery, 1 Burnham Chase, Bitterne, Southampton, SO18 5DG). Contact Paul paul@focsle.org if you would like to go or for more details. BYO beer etc.; tea, coffee etc. available.
22 Possible concert at Café Reflections - check website - otherwise musical session at The Guide Dog.
Dec 18 Xmas Party (with King John's Mummers: tbc) Note the date - this is a Monday!

 

FOREST ARTS CENTRE

Old Milton Road, New Milton, BH25 6DS. 01425 612393 www.forest-arts.co.uk

Oct

12

Chris While & Julie Matthews

 

21

The Mile Roses

 

27

Mike Grogan’s ‘Private Henry Tandey VC’

 

31

The Paperboys

Nov

30

Sam Kelly and the Lost Boys

Dec

7

Martin Simpson

 

15

St Agnes Fountain

Feb

24

The Ennis Sisters & Dave Gunning

 

FOREST FOLK

8pm North Boarhunt Social Club, Trampers Lane, N. Boarhunt, PO17 6DD. 01329 833625 www.forestfolk.co.uk

Oct

2

Singaround

 

16

Chris Sherburn, & Denny Bartley with Emily Sanders

Nov

6

Singaround

 

20

Tide Lines

Dec

11

Christmas Ceilidh with Threepenny Bit

 

18

The Liberty to Choose

Jan

15

Steve Knightley

Feb

19

Martin & Eliza Carthy

Mar

19

Broom Bezzums

 

GRAYSHOTT FOLK CLUB

Grayshott Village Hall, Grayshott, GU26 6TZ. 01428 607096 www.grayshottfolkclub.co.uk/

Oct

13

Hope & Social (an 8-piece band) plus Martha Paton

 

21

Home Service plus Bof! (St. Alban’s Church, Hindhead)

Nov

4

The Willows plus Alden, Petterson & Dashwood

Dec

1

The Way Down Wanderers

 

16

Christmas Special with Magpie Lane plus Mervyn Mewis & Kathryn Young

 

GOSPORT DISCOVERY CENTRE

High Street, Gosport, PO12 1BT. 023 9252 3463 www3.hants.gov.uk/gdc.htm

Dec

14

Shep Woolley – songs and stories

 

GREEN MAN FOLK CLUB

8pm Holybourne Theatre, Holybourne, GU34 4EL. 01420 562471 http://greenmanfolkclub.weebly.com/

Nov

10

The Young Coppers

Mar

9

Martin Carthy

 

HAMBLEDON FOLK CLUB

8.30-11 Next to The Vine, Hambledon, PO7 4RW. 02392 632719 www.hambledon-hants.com/HFC/Hambledon Folk Club.htm

Oct

11

The Dovetail Trio

Nov

8

Daoiri Farrell

Dec

13

Magpie Lane

Jan

10

21st Anniversary party with George Wilson, Ramskyte and Tom Lewis

Feb

14

Barrie and Ingrid Temple

Mar

14

The Sam Kelly Duo

 

HANGER FARM ARTS CENTRE

Aikman Lane, West Totton, Southampton, SO40 8FT 02380 667683 www.hangerfarm.co.uk/

Oct

22

The Wind in the Willows – a Folk Opera

 

28

Mike Grogan’s ‘Private Henry Tandey VC’

Nov

10

DiElle – Acoustic Club

 

11

John Kirkpatrick – “Tunes From the Trenches”

Dec

3

A Christmas Carol – A Folk Opera

 

18

The Albion Christmas Band

Jan

26

Steve Knightley – “Landlocked”

 

THE LIGHTS

West Street, Andover, SP10 1AH. 01264 368368 www.thelights.org.uk

Nov

24

Holy Moly and the Crackers

Feb

1

India Electric Company

 

LYMINGTON FOLK & BLUES CLUB

Thomas Tripp pub, Lymington, SO41 9GF. djembejan2882@gmail.com www.lymingtonfolkandblues.org/

Oct

4

Ian Easton

Nov

1

Walker Broad

 

NONSUCH FOLK CLUB (weekly)

8-11 Bishop’s Waltham Social Club, SO32 1AR. 02380 641732 https://sites.google.com/site/nonsuchfolk

Nov

30

Suntrap

Dec

21

Christmas special. Details TBA

 

RINGWOOD FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Bisterne Village Hall, Ringwood, BH24 3BN. 01425 673713 www.ringwoodfolk.org.uk

Oct

10

Paul Openshaw,John Meriton,Derek Burgess & Kitty Vernon

Oct

24

Ian W Brown

Nov

14

Jody Kruskal

 

28

Sunjay

Dec

12

Magical Christmas Tree Show

 

THE SPRING ARTS CENTRE

56 East Street, Havant, PO9 1BS. 02392 472700 www.thespring.co.uk

Oct

27

Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band

Nov

7

Mike Grogan’s ‘Private Henry Tandey VC’

 

THE TALKING HEADS

16-22 The Polygon, Southampton, SO15 2BN. 02380 361970 www.thetalkingheads.co.uk/

Oct

25

Noble Jacks

Nov

7

Lisbee Stainton

 

TURNER SIMS

University of Southampton SO17 1BJ. 02380 595151 www.turnersims.co.uk

Oct

14

Lankum

 

27

Bella Hardy

Dec

1

Lau – ‘Decade’

Jan

19

‘The Transports’

 

WESSEX ACOUSTIC

The Royal British Legion, Blandford Forum, DT11 7AD. 01202 732239 www.wessex-acoustic.co.uk

Oct

6

Steve Tilston plus Anne-Louise Richards

 

27

Reg Meuross

Nov

17

Jez Lowe and Kate Bramley plus Les Wild

Dec

1

John Kirkpatrick Christmas Show plus Roger Smith & Jon Stevens

Jan

19

Geoff Lakeman

Feb

9

Noah's Cape

Mar

2

PJ Wright & Guy Fletcher

 

23

Hicks and Goulbourn

 

WHITCHURCH FOLK CLUB

Whitchurch Parish Hall, 28 London Rd, RG28 7LQ, or Gill Nethercott Centre, Winchester St, Whitchurch RG28 7HP. Jon Wilks jon@grizzlyfolk.com. www.grizzlyfolk.com/whitchurch-folk-club

Oct

13

Faustus at The Parish Hall

Nov

18

Jack Rutter at the GNC

Dec

23

Belshazzar's Feast at The Parish Hall

Jan

20

Lucy Farrell at the GNC

Feb

26

Eliza & Martin Carthy at The Parish Hall

Mar

17

Alasdair Roberts at the GNC

 

WHITE LION FOLK CLUB

Wherwell (near Andover), SP11 7JF. Roly Clarke 07919120159

Oct

19

Singaround

Nov

16

Singaround

Dec

21

Singaround

 

WINCHESTER FOLK CLUB

The Hyde Tavern, Hyde St., Winchester, SO23 7DY https://en-gb.facebook.com/winchesterfolkclub/

Oct

4

Innominata plus Chris Hill

Nov

1

Johns & Nowak plus Anne Cunningham

Dec

6

Dai & The Ramblers

 

 

Singarounds on 3rd Wednesdays

 

WOOLSTON and BURSLEDON FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Long Lane, Bursledon, SO31 8BZ. 023 80 434209 wbfolkclub@gmail.com www.woolstonandbursledonfc.co.uk/

Oct

1

Shep Woolley

 

15

Shirley Knot

 

29

Reg Meuross

Nov 5 Theme Night - Gunpowder, Fire and Bangers
19 Hector Gilchrist

FASH cannot guarantee the accuracy of entries Please send any corrections or other information to the Solent Waves Editor or see our contacts page

Back to top