Folk Association of South Hants

EVENTS AT FOLK CLUBS and ART CENTRES
All the events that we know about in our area are as follows:

 

ANVIL ARTS

Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7QR. (The Haymarket is at RG21 7NW) 01256 844244 www.anvilarts.org.uk

Apr

8

O'Hooley & Tidow at The Forge

 

13

Will Pound and Eddy Jay at The Forge

 

22

Al Stewart at The Anvil

 

27

Oh Susanna / Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage at The Forge

 

28

The Unthanks - the Songs and Poems of Molly Drake at The Anvil

May

4

Jamie Smith's Mabon at The Forge

 

12

Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain at The Anvil

 

13

Jon Boden at The Anvil

 

18

Kate Rusby at The Anvil

 

19

Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards at The Forge

 

26

Moya Brennan at The Anvil

Jun

1

Kate in the Kettle at The Forge

 

9

Rachel Newton Trio at The Forge

 

15

Le Vent du Nord at The Haymarket

 

16

‘Blowin’ in the Wind’ – Vee Sweeney & Mark Rowson at The Haymarket

 

ASHCROFT ARTS CENTRE

Osborn Road, Fareham, PO16 7DR. 01329 223100 www.ashcroft.org.uk

Apr

6

Sheelanagig

 

13

Brigands’ Brew

 

29

A Fistful of Spookies (also a workshop at 4.30)

May

11

Daphne's Flight

 

25

Calan

Jun

8

Andy Cutting

 

BOURNEMOUTH FOLK CLUB (w)

Trouville Hotel, Priory Road, BH2 5DH. Paul Burke paul@bournemouthfolkclub.com www.bournemouthfolkclub.com

Apr

29

Spring Folk Festival

May

27

Blue Rose Code

Sep

23

Churchfitters

 

BRUNNY FOLK CLUB (Fiveways Folk)

The Brunswick Hotel (Atrium Room), 199 Malmesbury Park Rd., Charminster, Bournemouth, BH8 8PX. www.brunnyfolk.co.uk

Apr

19

Acoustic Union

May

17

Mitchell & Vincent plus Tin Angel

Jun

21

Polly Morris Band

 

CELTIC FOLK

8.00 Ferndown Village Hall. Church Road. BH22 9ET 01202 897958/623740 www.celticfolk.net

Apr

8

Old Blind Dogs Cancelled

May

13

London Lasses

 

FARNHAM MALTINGS

Bridge Street, Farnham, GU9 7QR. 01252 745444 https://farnhammaltings.com

Apr

21

Calan plus Dan White

 

FO’C’SLE FOLK CLUB (weekly)

8-11 The Richmond Inn, 108 Portswood Road, Southampton, SO17 2FW. 02380 510309 www.focsle.org

Apr

21

Tom McConville

May

5

Derek Gifford

 

12

Innominata

 

19

Monkey See Monkey Do

 

26

Pete Watkinson

Jun

23

Meon Rose

 

30

Sunjay Brayne

 

FOREST ARTS CENTRE

Old Milton Road, New Milton, BH25 6DS. 01425 612393 www.forest-arts.co.uk

Apr

22

Calan and guest Dan Wilde

 

29

Tom McConville

Jun

9

Andy Cutting

 

30

Budapest Café Orchestra

Jul

6

The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

Sep

29

Martin & Eliza Carthy

 

FOREST FOLK

8pm North Boarhunt Social Club, Trampers Lane, N. Boarhunt, PO17 6DD. 01329 833625 www.forestfolk.co.uk

Apr

3

Singaround

 

17

Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar

May

1

Singaround

 

22

John Doyle (note - fourth Monday)

Jun

5

Singaround

 

19

Le Vent du Nord

 

GRAYSHOTT FOLK CLUB

Grayshott Village Hall, Grayshott, GU26 6TZ. 01428 607096 www.grayshottfolkclub.co.uk/

Apr

1

Faustus

 

15

Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

May

13

Ezio/Booga

Jun

3

Underhill Rose

 

16

Mike d'Abo & Friends

 

30

Low Lily

 

GOSPORT DISCOVERY CENTRE

High Street, Gosport, PO12 1BT. 023 9252 3463 www3.hants.gov.uk/gdc.htm

Apr

6

Sea Shanties with Shep Woolley

 

GREEN MAN FOLK CLUB

8pm Holybourne Theatre, Holybourne, GU34 4EL. 01420 562471 http://greenmanfolkclub.weebly.com/

May

12

Reg Meuross

Jun

16

Threepenny Bit

July

14

John Kirkpatrick

Sep

15

Dempsey-Robson-Hutchinson

 

HAMBLEDON FOLK CLUB

8.30-11 Next to The Vine, Hambledon, PO7 4RW. 02392 632719 www.hambledon-hants.com/HFC/Hambledon Folk Club.htm

April

12

Anna Massie and Mairearad Green

May

10

Bob Fox

Jun

14

Ninebarrow

Jul

12

Dan McKinnon

Sep

13

Jimmy Aldridge and Sid Goldsmith

 

HANGER FARM ARTS CENTRE

Aikman Lane, West Totton, Southampton, SO40 8FT. 02380 667683 www.totton.ac.uk/hangerfarm

Apr

29

Jaywalkers

 

THE LIGHTS

West Street, Andover, SP10 1AH. 01264 368368 www.thelights.org.uk

Apr

4

Faye Hield and the Hurricane Party

 

21

Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

Jun

17

Creeds Cross - The Celtic Journey

Sep

2

Phil Beer and Emily Slade

 

LYMINGTON FOLK & BLUES CLUB

Thomas Tripp pub, Lymington, SO41 9GF. djembejan2882@gmail.com www.lymingtonfolkandblues.org/

Apr

5

Greg Harper

May

3

Innominata

July

5

Ian W Brown

 

MILFORD-ON-SEA FOLK CLUB

Village Community Centre, SO41 0PH. 01590 643404 milfordfolkclub@gmail.com www.milfordfolkclub.org.uk/

Apr

13

Lonnie Rides Again

Jun

8

Graham Carter

 

NONSUCH FOLK CLUB (weekly)

8-11 Bishop’s Waltham Social Club, SO32 1AR. 02380 641732 https://sites.google.com/site/nonsuchfolk

Apr

6

Pete Atkins

May

11

Bob Jones

 

RINGWOOD FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Elm Tree Inn, Ringwood, BH24 3DY. 01425 673713 www.ringwoodfolk.org.uk

Apr

10

Tim Laycock & Colin Thompson

May

8

TBC

 

22

John Kirkpatrick

Jun

5

Jez Lowe

 

THE SPRING ARTS CENTRE

56 East Street, Havant, PO9 1BS. 02392 472700 www.thespring.co.uk

May

27

The Willows

Jun

9

Sam Kelly and Jamie Francis

 

16

Richard Digance

 

THE TALKING HEADS

16-22 The Polygon, Southampton, SO15 2BN. 02380 361970 www.thetalkingheads.co.uk/

May

9

Skinny Lister

Jun

28

3 Daft Monkeys

 

 

TURNER SIMS

University of Southampton SO17 1BJ. 02380 595151 www.turnersims.co.uk

May

2

The Unthanks - How The Wild Wind Blows*

* in association with Fo’c’sle Folk Club

 

WESSEX ACOUSTIC

The Royal British Legion, Blandford Forum, DT11 7AD. 01202 732239 www.wessex-acoustic.co.uk

Apr

21

Ric Sanders Trio

May

12

Mike O'Connor & Barbara Griggs

Jun

2

Chris & Kellie While

 

30

Jess and Richard Arrowsmith plus Anne-Louise Richards (changed from original programme)

Sep

1

Charlie Dore with Julian Littman

 

22

Chris Leslie

 

WHITE LION FOLK CLUB

Wherwell (near Andover), SP11 7JF. Roly Clarke 07919120159

Apr

20

Singaround

May

18

Singaround

Jun

15

Singaround

Jul

20

Singaround

Aug

17

Singaround

 

WINCHESTER FOLK CLUB

Railway Inn, Winchester www.winchesterfolkclub.co.uk

Apr

5

Mitchell & Vincent

May

3

Meon Rose

Jun

7

Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer

 

WOOLSTON and BURSLEDON FOLK CLUB (w)

Long Lane, Bursledon, SO31 8BZ. 023 80 434209 wbfolkclub@gmail.com http://woolstonandbursledonfc.co.uk/

Apr

2

Fake Thackray

 

30

Mike Grogan

May 14 Andy Foster plus A N Other (TBC)
28

Jeff Henry and the Ghost Riders

FASH cannot guarantee the accuracy of entries Please send any corrections or other information to the Solent Waves Editor or see our contacts page

Back to top