Folk Association of South Hants

MORRIS and other DANCE DISPLAYS

Alton Morris www.altonmorris.co.uk

Apr

22

Oxford Folk Weekend

29

Rochester Sweeps’ Festival, Kent

May

5

8.00

The Three Horseshoes, East Worldham with Knickerbocker Glory

12

8.00

The Royal Oak, Lasham, with Minden Rose

Jun

10

1.00

Chawton Open Gardens

16

8.00

The Greyfriar, Chawton

23

8.00

The White Hart, Holybourne, with Jackstraws Morris

Jul

1

Kennett Morris 60th Anniversary Day of Dance, Reading

15

Victory Morris Day of Dance, Portsmouth

28

8.00

The George, Alton

29

Alton Morris 25th Anniversary Day of Dance, Alton, various locations

Aug

5

Sidmouth Folk Week (2 days)

13

Bridport Folk Festival

Oct

8

12.30

Blackmoor Apple Tasting

Basingclog Morris www.basingclog.org.uk

Apr

22

Festival (Oxford?) TBC

May

2

8.00

The Royal Oak, Lasham, with Minden Rose

9

8.00

The Crown, Swallowfield, with HuMP and Ellington Morris

18

8.00

The Three Horse Shoes, Donnington, with Old Speckled Hen

21

10.00

Arlesford Watercress Festival

23

8.00

The Pineapple, Brimpton Common, Kenet Morris

30

8.00

The Four Horseshoes, Sherfield on Loddon, with Fleet Morris

Jun

6

8.00

The Old Forge, Otterbourne, with New Forest Meddlars

13

8.00

The Swan, Three Mile Cross, with Taeppa’s Tump and Theale Tattoo

20

8.00

The Swan, Sherbourne St. John

9.00

The Mole Monk, Sherbourne

27

8.00

The Mill House, North Warnborough, with Mayflower Morris

Jul

11

The Four Horseshoes, Sherfield on Loddon, with OBJ

18

8.00

The Coach & Horses, Rotherwick, with Yateley Morris

25

8.00

The Calleva Arms, Silchester, with Shinfield Shambles

Sep

3

TBA

Festival (The Wallingford Bunkfest?) TBC

5

8.00

The Plough, Little London, with Hook Eagles

9

TBA

Festival (Swanage Folk Festival (3 days)?) TBC

Bloodstone Border www.bloodstonebordermorris.co.uk

Mar

19

TBC

Spring Equinox Dance-out, Ventnor, with other IOW Morris teams

May

1

12.00

Havenstreet Beer Festival

11

8.00

The Esplanade, Sandown

20

Winchester MayFest

27

Chippenham Folk Festival (3 days)

Jun

3

11.00

The Old Gaffer’s Festival, Yarmouth

6

8.00

The Sportsman’s Rest, Porchfiled, with Men of Wight

8

8.00

The Esplanade, Shanklin

16

Bloodstone Rally, (3 day event) details TBA

Jul

1

Mythago 20th Anniversary (dancing 2 days)

22

3.00

Lions Centenary Fayre , Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport, Sandown

23

11.00

Highland Island Gathering, Northwood House, Ward Ave, Cowes

27

7.30

Wight Mouse Inn, Church Pl, Chale, Ventnor, with Wight Bells

Aug

12

Bridport's 1st Folk Festival (dancing 2 days)

26

Havenstreet Steam Up (dancing 2 days)

Sep

17

1.00

Isle Of Wight Donkey Sanctuary, Lower Winstone Farm, Ventnor

Oct

28

Havenstreet Fright train (TBC)

Dec

26

12.00

Arreton Barns Island Morris Team gathering

Bourne River Morris Men www.bournerivermorris.org.uk

Apr

23

12.00

St. George's day event - Morris & pace-egging with the Stourvale Mummers

May

1

05.15

The Cross Keys, Mannington, followed by beer, breakfast, music and song

13

3.00

Rose Grant’s May Queen ceremony, Winterbourne Houghton

18

8.00

The Fox and Hounds, Canford Bottom, Wimborne

9.00

The Owl's Nest, West Parley

25

8.00

Witchampton Club, Witchampton

29

12.00

Oak Apple Day at Great Wishford.

6.00

Bampton, guests of The Traditional Bampton Morris Dancers

Jun

1

8.00

The Museum Inn, Farnham, Nr Blandford

3

12.00

Food Fair at The Three Tuns, Bransgore

4

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

8

8.00

The Horse and Groom, Woodgreen, with King John's Morris Men

10

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival (2 days)

15

8.00

The Rising Sun, Wooton, New Milton

9.00

The White Buck, Burley

22

8.00

The Cove House Inn, Chiswell, Portland, with Frome Valley Morris (TBC)

24

Folk on the Quay, Poole

29

8.00

The Cuckoo, Hamptworth, with Sarum Morris

Jul

2

11.00

Gold Hill Fair, Shaftesbury, with other sides.

4

8.00

The Royal Oak, Fritham, with Deorfrith Morris.

12

8.00

Square and Compass, Worth Matravers, with Dorset Buttons

14

Bourne River Morris Men's 50th Anniversary Weekend of Dance. West Parley Memorial Hall, Stocks Lane, Christchurch Road, West Parley

18

8.00

The Red Shoot, Linwood, with The New Forest Meddlars

27

8.00

Corfe Castle Square

9.00

Wareham Quay

28

Ravensbourne Morris Men's Ring Meeting

Aug

3

8.00

Durley Chine, Bournemouth

9.00

The Plantation, Canford Cliffs,Poole

6

Sidmouth Folk Festival

12

12.00

Farnham Fete - near the The Museum Inn, Farnham, Nr Blandford

15

7.30

The Woodpecker, Spetisbury, with Hobos Morris

17

7.30

Drusilla's Inn, Wigbeth, Horton

24

7.30

The Drovers, Gussage All Saints

31

7.30

The Castle Inn, West Lulworth

Sep

3

Wight Bells Day of Dance - IOW

7

7.30

The Vine Inn, Pamphill, Wimborne

9

Swanage Folk Festival (2 days)

23

11.00

Bourne River Morris Men's 50th Anniversary Reunion. Fox and Hounds, Hungerford Bottom, Old Bursledon, with other sides

Oct

15

12.00

Cider Pressing Weekend - New Forest Cider Farm, Burley

Deorfrith Morris www.deorfrithmorris.org.uk

Apr

29

New Forest Tour with The New Forest Meddlars, Moonshine Morris and Martlet Sword and Morris Men

May

1

5.30

Dancing at Dawn at Wilverley Inclosure, New Forest

20

11.00

Winchester Mayfest

25

8.00

The Horse and Groom, Woodgreen, with Sarum Morris

Jun

1

8.00

The Filly Inn, Brockenhurst, with King John’s Morris Men

6

8.00

The Green Dragon, Brook

10

12.00

Party on the Pitch, Lyndhurst (TBC)

11

Weald and Downland Museum, Singleton, with other sides

13

8.00

The Lord Nelson, Hythe, with The New Forest Meddlars

20

8.00

The Kings Head, Redlynch

24

Folk on the Quay, Poole

29

8.00

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge, with Wickham Morris

Jul

4

8.00

The Royal Oak, Fritham, with Bourne River Morris Men

8

11.00

The Romsey Beggars’ Fair

25

8.00

The Jolly Sailor, Ashlett Creek

29

2.00

Damerham Country Fair

Aug

8

8.00

The Elmtree Inn, Ringwood

15

8.00

The Ship Inn, Langstone, with Fishbourne Mill Morris

22

8.00

The Four Horseshoes, Nursling

29

8.00

Hamble Quay, with Martlet Sword and Morris Men

9.00

The Victory Inn, Hamble-le-Rice, with Martlet Sword and Morris Men

19

8.15

Morris Taster Session, Deorfrith Lodge, Wellands Rd., Lyndhurst

23

Bourne River Morris Men's 50th Anniversary Reunion. Fox and Hounds, Hungerford Bottom, Old Bursledon, with other sides

Fleet Morris http://fleetmorris.org.uk

Apr

22

Oxford Folk Weekend

May

2

7.30

The De Havilland Arms, Elvetham Heath, with Mayflower Morris

6

Horsham Day of Dance

9

7.30

Dog & Partridge, Yateley, with OBJ

15

8.00

Crooked Billet, Honey Hill, with Kennet Morris Men

23

8.00

The Plough, Little London, with Shinfield Shambles

30

8.00

Four Horseshoes, Sherfield-on-Loddon with Basingclog Morris

June

3

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

10

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

12

8.00

The Hop Blossom, Farnham, with Jackstraws Morris

21

8.00

Crooked Billet, Hook, with Hook Eagle & Border Line Morris

24

Folk On the Quay, Poole

27

8.00

Dog & Partridge, Yateley, with Aldbrickham Clog

July

1

Kennet Morris Men Day of Dance, Reading

4

8.00

The Crown, Badshot Lea, with Aldbrickham Clog

11

8.00

The Shepherd & Flock, Farnham, with Mad Hatter Morris

15

Victory Morris Day Of Dance, Portsmouth

18

8.00

The Bull, Sonning, with Taeppa's Tump

Sep

3

Wight Belles Day of Dance

8

Swanage Folk Festival (3 day event)

Guith Morris http://guithmorris.co.uk

Apr

19

St Georges Day Special, The Cedars, Wootton Bridge, with The Oyster Girls

22

St Georges Dance Out, Waitrose, East Cowes

May

19

East Cowes, with Moonshine Border Morris

Jun

4

Old Gaffers Festival, Yarmouth

10

Wimborne Folk Festival

17

Bloodstone Rally, Smallbrook Stadium and around the Island (2 days)

28

8.00

The Buddle Inn, Niton, with The Oyster Girls

Jul

22

am

Lions Centenary Fayre , Isle of Wight/Sandown Airport, Sandown

Aug

2

7.30

Cowes High Street, Cowes Week dance-out

16

8.00

Informal dance-out

Sep

8

Swanage Folk Festival (3 day event)

Holly Copse Molly www.hollycopsemolly.com

Apr

23

12.00

Botany Bay Inn, Winterborne Zelston

May

20

Ringwood Fanfare for Spring (TBC)

29

Chippenham Folk Festival

Jun

11

Wimborne Minster Folk Festival

17

Harry Paye Day, Poole Quay (TBC)

Jul

2

12.00

Gold Hill Fair, Shaftesbury, with other sides

King John’s Morris Men www.kingjohnsmorris.org

Apr

21

7.30

The Wheatsheaf, Shedfield, music and song session

22

Day of Dance – various venues, with Dartington Morris Men and Plymouth Morris Men

Apr

27

Jack-in-the Green Festival, Hastings, with other sides (4 day event)

May

4

7.30

The King Rufus, Eling, Totton

11

7.30

The Brushmakers' Arms, Upham

18

7.30

The Peartree, Boorley Green

24

7.45

The Old House at Home, Romsey, with Winchester Morris Men

8.45

The Three Tuns, Romsey, with Winchester Morris Men

Jun

1

8.00

The Filly Inn, Brockenhurst, with Deorfrith Morris

8

8.00

The Horse and Groom, Woodgreen, with Bourne River Morris Men

15

8.00

The Waterloo Arms, Waterloo Rd., Southampton

22

8.00

The Vine, Old Bursledon

29

8.00

High Street, Cowes, with Men of Wight

8.45

Cross Street, Cowes, with Men of Wight

July

5

7.30

New Forest Folk Festival

8

New Forest Folk Festival – worrkshops – (2 day event)

13

8.00

The Wheatsheaf, Shedfield

15

Beaulieu Village Fete, Palace House Grounds

20

8.00

The Cottage Inn, Butlock’s Heath

8.45

The Roll Call, Butlock’s Heath

27

8.00

The Cartwheel Inn, Whitsbury, with Sarum Morris

Aug

3

8.00

The Dancing Man, Town Quay, Southampton

8.45

The Duke of Wellington, Southampton

10

8.00

The Victory, Hamble-le-Rice

8.45

The Olde Whyte Harte, Hamble-le-Rice

17

8.00

The Junction Inn, St. Denys

8.45

The South Western Arms, St. Denys

30

7.30

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundrige, with Winchester Morris Men

Sep

16

Folk Dance Southampton

Knickerbocker Glory www.kbgdance.org.uk

May

5

8.00

The Three Horseshoes, East Worldham, with Alton Morris

20

Winchester MayFest

Sep

9

Swanage Folk Festival

24

Southdowns Folk Festival, Bognor Regis

Men of Wight www.menofwight.org.uk

May

1

05.00

Longstone, Mottistone. Dancing at Dawn

11

8.00

The Buddle Inn, Niton

9.00

The White Horse, Whitwell

18

8.00

Perks, High St., Ventnor

9.00

The Spyglass, Ventnor

26

8.00

The Three Bishops, Brighstone, with Moonshine Border Morris

27

1.00

Village Party, White Horse Inn, High St, Whitwell

Jun

1

8.00

The Griffin Inn, Godshill, with Wight Bells

3

TBA

Old Gaffer’s Festival, Yarmouth

6

8.00

The Sportsman’s Rest, Porchfield, with Bloodstone Border Morris

16

Bloodstone Rally (3 days)

22

8.00

The Bridge Tavern, Portsmouth, with Victory Morris Men

9.00

Old Portsmouth Sailing Club, with Victory Morris Men

29

8.00

High Street, Cowes, with King John’s Morris Men

8.45

Cross Street, Cowes, with King John’s Morris Men

Jul

6

8.00

The Pointer Inn, Newchurch

9.00

The Taverners, Godshill

13

8.00

Vernon Cottage, Shanklin

9.00

The Chine Inn, Shanklin

15

Victory Morris Day of Dance, Portsmouth

19

8.00

The Fishbourne Inn, Ryde, with The Oyster Girls

9.00

The Cedars, Wootton Bridge, with The Oyster Girls

27

8.00

Sandown Pier

9.00

The Castle, Sandown

28

Morris Ring meeting (3 days)

Aug

3

8.00

Vernon Cottage, Shanklin

9.00

The Bonchurch Inn, Ventnor

12

Vdub Festival (2 days)

17

8.00

Yarmouth Square

9.00

The Highdown Inn, Totland Bay

26

3.00

Island Steam Show, Havenstreet

31

10.00

Ryde Esplanade and King Lud, with Victory Morris (there is some confusion here, as Victory’s calendar shows them dancing in Wallington on this day)

Sep

7

8.00

The Woodman Arms, Wootton Bridge

9.00

The Cedars, Wootton Bridge

14

8.00

Squire’s Choice

16

King John’s Morris Men’s Day of Dance, Southampton (TBC)

21

8.00

Sweetcorn and Beer Festival, Arreton Barns, Arreton (TBC)

Oct

14

10.45

Beer & Buses – bus tour, dancing and drinking at a varietyof pubs

Moonshine Border Morris www.facebook.com/groups/MoonshineBorderMorris

Apr

21

7.45

The Pointer Inn at Newchurch, with The Wight Bells

29

11.00

New Forest Tour with Deorfrith Morris, The New Forest Meddlars and Martlet Sword and Morris Men

May

5

8.00

Dance-out with The Oyster Girls Morris (details to follow)

26

8.00

The Three Bishops, Brighstone, with Men of Wight

June

21

8.00

The Stag, Cowes Road, Newport, with Oyster Girls Morris

Aug

12

Moonshine Day of Dance and VDub Festival, Fairlee Farm

Minden Rose 01962 773487 www.minden-rose.org.uk

May

2

7.30

The Mill House, North Warnborough, with Basingclog Morris

12

7.45

Royal Oak, Lasham, with Alton Morris

20

10.00

Mayfest, Winchester

Jun

3

10.00

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

17

Jane Austen Regency Week, Alton (TBC)

20

7.45

Pub TBC, with Fler-de-Lys

23

7.45

Pub, TBC

24

1.00

Rose In June Folk & Ale Festival, Portsmouth

Jul

22

10.00

Sarum Morris Weekend of Dance, Salisbury

25

7.45

Pub, TBC

Aug

1

7.30

Minden Day, TBC

Sep

30

7.30

Hamburg, guests of Zugvogel

Oct

7

10.30

Tenterden Folk Festival

New Forest Scottish Country Dancers www.thebrigs.co.uk/nfscd/index.html

Mar

30

Brockenhurst Holiday from Home Display

Jun

10

Picnic in the Park, Lyndhurst

Aug

6

Highcliffe Castle Scottish Tattoo

New Forest Meddlars www.newforestmeddlars.co.uk

Apr

27

7.00

Romsey Gateway Club, Romsey Library, Station road, Romsey

29

11.00

New Forest Tour with Deorfrith Morris, Moonshine Morris and Martlet Sword and Morris Men

May

1

04.30

Dance at Dawn, Bolton’s Bench, Lyndhurst

13

12.00

Awbridge Village fete, Awbridge

16

7.45

Lymington Quay

20

12.00

Winchester Mayfest

30

8.00

The Plough, Tiptoe

Jun

6

8.00

The Old Forge, Otterbourne with Basingclog Morris

10

12.00

Carlos Tea Rooms Romsey Road, West Wellow

13

8.00

Lord Nelson Hythe, with Deorfrith Morris

20

8.00

The Smugglers, Milford on Sea

24

10.00

Folk on the Quay, Poole

29

7.30

The White Hart, Hamble-le-Rice, with Victory Morris

Jul

4

8.00

The Chequers Inn, Lymington

8

10.00

Beggars Fair, Romsey

11

8.00

Green Dragon, Brook

15

12.00

Victory Morris Day of Dance, Portsmouth

18

8.00

Red Shoot, Toms Lane

25

8.00

The Mailmans Arms, Lyndhurst

Aug

1

8.00

Lymington Quay

8

8.00

Haven House Inn, Mudeford

18

8.00

White Horse, Quidhampton

22

8.00

Lymington Quay

Sep

2

Hordle Village Fair

9

10.00

Swanage Folk Festival

Dec

13

7.00

Kings Sombrone WI

Oyster Girls www.oystergirls.org.uk

Mar

19

12.00

Ostara, Spring Equinox Celebrations, Ventnor, with Bloodstone Border Morris

Apr

23

1.00

The Smithy, Godshill, with Mr Baker’s Dozen

May

1

12.00

May Day Celebration at Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton Barns

5

8.00

Dance-out with Moonshine Border Morris – details to follow

10

8.00

The Bugle Inn, Yarmouth

17

8.00

The Chequers Inn, Godshill, Ventnor

24

8.00

The Folly Inn. Folly Lane, East Cowes

31

8.00

The Waterfront, Totland, with Wight Bells

Jun

4

Old Gaffer’s Festival, Yarmouth

7

8.00

The Breeze, Mill Lane, Newport

10

Wimborne Folk Festival

14

8.00

Sandown Sea Front

18

Bloodstone Rally (TBC)

21

8.00

The Stag, Cowes Road, Newport, with Moonshine Morris

28

8.00

The Buddle Inn, Niton, with Guith Morris

Jul

5

8.00

Cowes Parade

9.00

The Painters Arms, Cowes

8

Romsey Beggars’ Fair

12

8.00

The Crab and Lobster, Bembridge

15

Victory Morris Day of Dance, Portsmouth, or Rythm Tree Festival, Shalfleet

19

8.00

The Fishbourne Inn, Wooton, with Men of Wight Morris

9.00

The Cedars, Wootton Bridge, with Men of Wight Morris

26

8.00

Shanklin Sea Front

9.00

The Steamer Inn, Shanklin

Aug

2

8.00

Adgestone Holiday Park

9

8.00

Ventnor Sea Front

9.00

The Spyglass Inn, Ventnor

12

Moonshine Day of Dance and VDub Festival, Fairlee Farm (TBC)

17

7.30

The Folly Inn, Whippingham, with Wight Bells

23

8.00

The Orchards Holiday Park, Newbridge

26

11.00

Steam Show, IW Steam Railway

30

8.00

Ryde Sea Front

Sep

3

Wight Bells Day of Dance

6

8.00

Squire’s Choice

16

Southampton Folk Day

23

South Downs Festival, Bognor Regis

Oct

15

Beer & Buses – bus tour, dancing and drinking art a varietyof pubs

Sarum Morris www.sarummorris.co.uk

Apr

23

St Georges Day Celebrations, Salisbury (TBC)

29

Downton Cuckoo Fair

May

1

05.15

Old Sarum Castle, Salisbury

5

8.00

The Black Horse, West Tytherly, with Winchester Morris Men

13

Sarum Morris 35th Anniversay Tour of the Cotswolds (2 days)

20

10.30

Winchester MayFest

25

8.00

The Horse and Groom, Wood Green, with Deorfrith Morris

28

11.00

Chippenham Folk Festival

Jun

1

8.00

The Horseshoe, Ebbesbourne Wake

4

Wessex Folk Festival, Weymouth

8

8.00

The Swan, Enford, with Devizes Jubilee Morris

11

Wimborne Folk Festival

16

8.00

The Queen's Head, Broadchalk, with White Horse Morris

23

8.00

The Victoria and Albert, Netherhampton

24

Folk on the Quay, Poole (TBC)

29

8.00

The Cuckoo Inn, Hamptworth, with Bourne River Morris Men

Jul

6

8.00

The Radnor Arms, Nunton

15

8.00

Bourne River Morris Men 50th Anniversary Celebrations, Poole (2 days)

18

8.00

The Drovers Inn, Gussage All Saints, With Hobos Border Morris

22

Sarum Morris 35th Anniversary Weekend of Dance in Salisbury and South Wiltshire (2 days)

27

8.00

The Cartwheel Inn, Whitsbury, with King John’s Morris Men

29

11.00

Milton Abbas Street Fair

Aug

18

8.00

The White Horse Inn, Quidhampton, with The New Forest Meddlars

24

8.00

The Yew Tree Inn, Odstock, with Anonymous Morris

Sep

3

Wight Bells Day of Dance, IOW

9

Swanage Folk Festival (2 days)

Southern Lights www.southernlightsdancers.simplesite.com

May

20

Winchester Mayfest

Jul

8

Romsey Beggars’ Fair

Sep

10

Swanage Folk festival

Victory Morrismen www.victorymorrismen.org.uk

May

1

05.15

The Spur Redoubt, Portsmouth

08.00

The Pembroke, Old Portsmouth

4

8.00

The Phoenix Inn, Southsea

9.00

The Sir Loin of Beef, Southsea

10

8.00

The Old Cross, Chichester, with Martlet Sword and Morris Men

9.00

The Bell, Chichester, with Martlet Sword and Morris Men

18

8.00

The Artillary Arms, Fratton, with Mary Rose and Royal George

25

8.00

The Queen’s Head, Sheet

9.00

The Harrow, Steep

Jun

1

8.00

The Baffins, Southsea

9.00

The Winchester Arms, Fratton

8

8.00

The Harvest Home, Denmead

9.00

The Fox and Hounds, Denmead

15

8.00

The Golden Lion, Southwick, with Knockhundred Shuttles

22

8.00

The Bridge Tavern, Portsmouth, with Men of Wight

9.00

Old Portsmouth Sailing Club, with Men of Wight

29

8.00

Ye Olde Whyte Hart, Hamble-le-Rice, with The New Forest Meddlars

Jul

1

Kennet Morris 60th year Day of Dance

6

8.00

The Robin Hood, Havant, with Customs and Exiles

9.00

The Wheelwright’s Arms, Havant, Customs and Exiles

13

8.00

The Admiral Drake, Rudmore

9.00

The Mother Shipton, North End

15

Victory Morrismen Day of Dance, Portsmouth

20

8.00

The Royal Oak, Langstone

9.00

The Ship Inn, Langstone

27

7.30

The Cormorant Inn, Portchester

9.00

The Red Lion, Portchester

Aug

3

8.00

Aspley House, Southsea, with Mary Rose and Royal George

9.00

The Aukland Arms, Southsea, Mary Rose and Royal George

10

8.00

The Woodpecker, Waterlooville

9.00

The Goeorge, Cosham

11

Broadstairs Folk Week

17

8.00

The George, Finchdean

9.00

The Victoria Inn, West Marden

24

8.00

The Good Companion, Milton

9.00

The Rose in June, Copnor

31

8.00

The Delme Arms, Wallington

9.00

The White Horse, Wallington

Sep

7

8.00

The Blue Bell and The Quay, Emsworth

9.00

The King’s Arms, Emsworth

14

8.00

The Castle Inn, Rowlands Castle

30

12.00

Alverstoke Michaelmas Fayre

Wickham Morris www.wickham-morris.org.uk

May

1

05.15

Wickham Square

6.30

Wickham Square, with other sides

4

7.30

The White Lion, Soberton

11

7.30

The Victory Inn, Hamble-le-Rice

18

8.00

The Brushmakers Arms, Upham

20

Winchester Mayfest

25

8.00

The Bold Forester, Soberton Heath

Jun

1

8.00

The Traveller’s Rest, Newtown

8

8.00

The Brickmaker’s Swanmore

10

2.00

Wickham Church Fete

15

8.00

The Flower Pots, Cheriton

22

8.00

The Rising Sun, Swanmore

29

8.00

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge, with Deorfrith Morris

Jul

6

8.00

The Bugle Hotel, Titchfield

8

11.00

Romsey Beggars’ Fair

13

8.00

Warsash Sailing Club

20

8.00

The Guide Dog, Bevois Valley, with Red Stags

27

8.00

The Fisherman’s Rest, Titchfield

Aug

3

7.30

‘Village Stage’, Wickham Festival

10

8.00

The Bat and Ball, Clanfield

17

7.30

The Roebuck Inn, Wickham

24

7.30

The Golden Lion, Southwick

31

7.30

The Sir Alec Rose, Port Solent

Wight Bells www.wightbells.com

Apr

21

7.45

The Pointer Inn at Newchurch, with Moonshine Border Morris

May

1

12.00

The Dairyman’s Daughter, with other sides

11

7.30

The Bargeman's Rest, Newport

18

7.30

The Fighting Cocks, Hale Common

20

Winchester MayFest

25

7.30

The Horse and Groom Ningwood

31

7.30

The Waterfront Bar and Restaurant, Totland, with The Oyster Girls.

Jun

1

7.30

The Griffin Inn, Godshill with The Men of Wight.

4

10.30

Old Gaffer’s Festival, Yarmouth

8

7.30

The Waterfront Bar and Restaurant, at Totland

15

7.30

The Waverley, Carisbrooke with Moonshine Border Morris

22

7.30

The Buddle Inn, Niton

25

9.00

The Isle of Wight County Show, Northwood

29

7.30

The Pilot Boat Inn, Bembridge

Jul

6

7.30

The Spyglass Inn, Ventnor

13

7.30

Appley Beach Café and Three Bouy's Restaurant, Ryde

15

Victory Morris Men’s Day of Dance, Portsmouth

20

7.30

The Pontoon, Cowes Parade

27

7.30

The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale, with Bloodstone Border Morris.

Aug

6

7.30

In front of Sandown Pier.

10

7.30

The Steamer Inn, Shanklin

17

7.30

The Folly Inn, Whippingham, with The Oyster Girls

24

7.30

The Red Lion, Freshwater

28

11.30

The 42nd Island Steam Show at Havenstreet Railway.

31

7.30

The Eight Bells, at Carisbrooke

Sep

3

7.30

Wight Bells Day of Dance, with visiting sides

8

Swanage Folk Festival (3 day event)

Winchester Morris Men www.winchester-morris-men.org.uk

May

3

7.30

Community Centre, Overton High Street

8.30

The Fox, North Waltham

5

8.00

The Black Horse, West Tytherley

10

7.45

The War Memorial, Houghton

8.45

The Tally Ho, Broughton

17

7.45

The Plough Inn, Sparsholt

8.45

Collins Lane, Hursley

24

7.45

The Old House at Home, Romsey

8.45

The Three Tuns, Romsey

31

7.45

Morn Hill Caravan Site

8.45

The Golden Lion, Winchester

Jun

7

7.45

Church Street, Wherwell

8.45

The Eagle Inn, Abbotts Ann

14

8.00

The Rising Sun, Clanfield, with Martlet Sword and Morris Men

21

7.45

The Otter, Otterborne

8.45

The Bugle Inn, Twyford

28

7.45

The Barleycorn, Bishops Waltham

8.45

The Brushmakers Arms, Upham

Jul

5

7.45

Stocks Green, Chilbolton

8.45

The Swan Inn, Barton Stacey

12

7.45

The Mayfly, Fullerton

8.45

The Crown, Kings Somborne

19

7.45

Crawley Duck Pond

8.45

The Wonston Arms, Wonston

26

7.45

St James Tavern, Winchester

8.45

The Roebuck, Winchester

Aug

30

7.30

The Hampshire Bowman, Dundridge, with King John’s Morris Men

Sep

2

Walking Tour of Winchester City with Guests

Yateley Morris Men www.yateleymorrismen.org.uk

Apr

8

7.30

Thames Valley Morris Ale

23

Oxford Folk Festival

May

1

05.30

Wyndham’s Pool, Yately

11.00

Yateley May Fair

1.30

Crowthorne May Fair

13

Spring Grove Morris Day of Dance

Jun

5

Bampton Day of Dance

11

1.00

NCMCA Summer Fayre, Queens Road, Farnborough

Jul

1

11.00

Kennet Morris Day of Dance

4 8.00 Bartons Mill, Old Basing
7 Sandwich Folk Festival (3 day event)
11 8.00 The Royal Oak, Wrecclesham
18 8.00 The Coach and Horses, Rotherwick
25 8.00 The Sun Inn, Chobham
9.00 The Crown, Knaphill
Aug 1 Walking Tour, Farnham
8 8.00 The Cricketers, Yateley

9.00

The Dog and Partridge, Yateley

15 Walking Tour, Guildford
22 8.00 The Tally Ho, Eversley
9.00 The White Hart, Eversley

29

8.00

Sarsen Stones, Farnborough

Sep 9 11.00 Highclere Vintage Garden Party (2 days)
12 8.00 The Fox and Goose, Greywell

 

23

3.00

Hogsback Brewery – Hop Harvest Party, Tongham


Solent Waves cannot guarantee the accuracy of Diary, or other, entries, but hopefully there are few errors. Diary entries (2 lines maximum) are free of charge but donations are never refused.
All information to The Editor, see contacts page.

Back to top