Folk Association of South Hants

EVENTS AT FOLK CLUBS and ART CENTRES
All the events that we know about in our area are as follows:

 

ANVIL ARTS

Churchill Way, Basingstoke, RG21 7QR. (The Haymarket is at RG21 7NW) 01256 844244 www.anvilarts.org.uk

Feb

2

Luke Jackson Trio

 

14

Fairport Convention at The Anvil

Mar

1

Jackie Oates At The Forge

 

17

Chris Wood at The Forge

 

27

Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening at The Haymarket

 

29

Seth Lakeman at the Anvil

Apr

5

Daoirí Farrell at The Forge

 

24

Martin Carthy at The Forge

May

19

Aidan O'Rourke & Kit Downes at The Forge

Jun

21

Megson at The forge

 

ASHCROFT ARTS CENTRE

Osborn Road, Fareham, PO16 7DR. 01329 223100 www.ashcroft.org.uk

Feb

2

Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow

 

16

Jackie Oates Band

 

21

Luke Daniels & Nancy Kerr

Mar

2

Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar

 

23

The Rheingan Sisters

Apr

16

The Askew sisters

 

25

The Drystones

May

11

Budapest Café Orchestra

 

14

Siobhan Miller

 

18

Faeland

 

24

Frigg

Jun

1

The OutsideTtrack

 

6

Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

 

BOURNEMOUTH FOLK CLUB

The Shelley Theatre, BH5 1LX. Paul Burke paul@bournemouthfolkclub.com www.bournemouthfolkclub.com

Feb

23

The Edgelarks

Mar

10

Roswell (at Chapel Gate venue)

 

30

Stick In The Wheel

Apr

27

Urban Folk Quartet

May

18

The Churchfitters

 

BRUNNY FOLK CLUB

The Royal British Legion, Wimborne BH21 1LT. www.brunnyfolk.co.uk

Feb

3

Damian Clarke

 

17

Chris Hopgood

Mar

3

The Folkwits

 

17

Weyland

Apr

7

Club Night

Jun

16

Antoine & Owena

 

CELTIC FOLK

Ferndown Village Hall. Church Road. BH22 9ET 01202 083740/623740 www.celticfolk.net

Apr

27

Flook

 

FARNHAM MALTINGS

Bridge Street, Farnham. 01252 745444 https://farnhammaltings.com

May

9

Show of Hands

 

FOCSLE MUSIC

The Guide Dog, Bevois Valley, Southampton, SO14 6SF www.focsle.org

Feb

5

Brian Hooper

 

26

Live Noise (note day change)

Mar

5

Steve Daniels and (tbc) George Wilson

 

13

Nick Dow

Apr

10

The Elderlys

 

24

Heather Bradford & Lewis Wood

May

14

Beggar’s Belief

 

FOREST ARTS CENTRE

Old Milton Road, New Milton, BH25 6DS. 01425 612393 www.forest-arts.co.uk

Feb

9

Vishtèn

 

22

Luke Daniels & Nancy Kerr

Mar

1

The Polly Morris Band

 

14

Merry Hell

 

22

Paul James and the Drowned Lovers

May

16

Faeland

 

25

The Outside Track

 

31

The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble

 

FOREST FOLK

8pm North Boarhunt Social Club, Trampers Lane, N. Boarhunt, PO17 6DD. 01329 833625 www.forestfolk.co.uk

Feb

4

Singaround

 

18

Mike McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle

Mar

4

Singaround

 

18

Edwina Hayes

Apr

1

Singaround

 

15

Glymjack

Jun

10

Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys

 

GRAYSHOTT FOLK CLUB

Grayshott Village Hall, Grayshott, GU26 6TZ. 01428 607096 www.grayshottfolkclub.co.uk/

Feb

9

The Charcoal Burners + Vic Cracknell

Mar

1

Barn Dance with The Oxford Nags

 

15

The Poozies + Rebecca Jayne

Apr

6

Ben Walker and John Blek

 

9

Colin Blunstone & Band

May

11

Tide Lines

Jun

1

Jarrod Dickenson

 

HAMBLEDON FOLK CLUB

8.30-11 Next to The Vine, Hambledon, PO7 4RW. 02392 632719 www.hambledonfolkclub.com

Feb

13

The James Brothers

Mar

13

Steve Turner

Apr

10

The Sam Kelly Duo

May

8

The Georgia Lewis Trio

Jun

12

Quicksilver

Jul

10

Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne

 

HANGER FARM ARTS CENTRE

Aikman Lane, West Totton, Southampton, SO40 8FT 02380 667683 www.hangerfarm.co.uk/

Feb

21

Jamie Smith’s Mabon

Mar

17

The Flying Toads

Apr

24

Peter Knight’s Gigspanner

 

THE HYDE TAVERN

57 Hyde Street, Winchester, SO23 7DY www.hydetavern.co.uk/

Feb

1

Lucas & King

 

7

Brooke Sharkey

 

8

Jaywalkers

 

21

Mikey Kenney

 

22

Alden, Patterson & Dashwood

 

28

Ward & Parker

Mar

2

Sarah Jane Scouten

 

7

Harbottle & Jonas

 

27

Ruth Theodore + Band

 

30

Megan Henwood & Findlay Napier

Apr

13

Crooked Weather

 

25

Katie Spencer

May

10

Amy May Ellis

 

17

The Frank Burkitt Band

 

THE LIGHTS

West Street, Andover, SP10 1AH. 01264 368368 www.thelights.org.uk

Feb

22

Tinderbox

 

27

Jackie Oates

Mar

1

Russell and Algar

 

8

Richard Digance - The Platinum Tour

 

23

Roving Crows

Apr

3

The Fureys

 

26

The Drystones

Jun

21

Creeds Cross “Fiddle Anjo”

 

LYMINGTON FOLK & BLUES CLUB

Thomas Tripp pub, Lymington, SO41 9GF. djembejan2882@gmail.com www.lymingtonfolkandblues.org/

Feb

6

Nigel Waite

Mar

6

Open floor with David Massengill

Apr

3

Chalk Horse Music

May

1

Paul Garthwaite

 

MILFORD-ON-SEA FOLK CLUB

Village Community Centre, SO41 0PH. 01590 643404 milfordfolkclub@gmail.com www.milfordfolkclub.org.uk/

Feb

14

Lynne Heraud & Pat Turner

 

15

Magellan

Mar

14

Polly Morris Music

 

16

Irish Night with Murphy’s Lore

Apr

11

Innominata

May

9

Bow Legged Skeeter

 

NONSUCH FOLK CLUB (weekly)

8-11 Bishop’s Waltham Social Club, SO32 1AR. 02380 641732 https://sites.google.com/site/nonsuchfolk

Feb

14

Love Songs for Valentine’s Night

Mar

14

Lyn’s Theme Night: Jobs and Professions

Apr

11

Ian Reed

 

RINGWOOD FOLK CLUB (weekly)

The Wathen-Bartlett at The Burley Club, Pound Lane, Burley, BH24 4EB. 01425 673713 www.ringwoodfolk.org.uk

Feb

12

The Junco Shakers

Mar 5 The Lost Chord

 

THE SPRING ARTS CENTRE

56 East Street, Havant, PO9 1BS. 02392 472700 www.thespring.co.uk

Apr

5

The Courtiers

 

28

The Furrow Collective

Jul

6

The DiElle Trio

 

THE 1865

Brunswick Square, Southampton, SO14 3AR. 02380 222605 hwww.the1865.com

Mar

16

Ferocious Dog

 

TURNER SIMS

University of Southampton SO17 1BJ. 02380 595151 www.turnersims.co.uk

Mar

8

Olivia Chaney

 

20

Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham

Apr

6

Kathryn Tickell And The Darkening

May

19

(3 pm) Teatime With Martin & Eliza Carthy

 

WESSEX ACOUSTIC

The Royal British Legion, Blandford Forum, DT11 7AD. 01202 732239 www.wessex-acoustic.co.uk

Feb

8

John Richards & Jim Sutton + Simon Loake

Mar

1

Wildwood Jack + Ed Mortimer

 

22

Crows (with Paul Downs) + Antoine and Owena

 

29

Reg Meuross + Lewis wood & Helen Gentile

Apr

26

PJ Wright & Guy Fletcher + Anne-Louise Richards

May

10

Mike Silver + Les Wild

 

31

Winter Wilson + Brigands’ Brew

Jun

14

Noah's Cape + Rod Jenkins

 

28

Jez Lowe and Kate Bramley + Simon Loake

 

WHITCHURCH FOLK CLUB

Whitchurch Parish Hall, 28 London Rd, RG28 7LQ, or Gill Nethercott Centre, Winchester St, Whitchurch RG28 7HP. Jon Wilks jon@grizzlyfolk.com.

Feb

2

Faustus (WPH)

Mar

23

Rachael McShane (WPH)

May

18

Dovetal Trio (GNC)

 

WHITE LION FOLK CLUB

Wherwell (near Andover), SP11 7JF. Roly Clarke 07919120159

Feb

21

Singaround

Mar

21

Singaround

Apr

18

Singaround

May

16

Singaround

Jun

20

Singaround

Jul

18

Singaround

 

WINCHESTER FOLK CLUB

The Hyde Tavern, Hyde St., Winchester, SO23 7DY https://en-gb.facebook.com/winchesterfolkclub/

Feb

6

Ian Brown + support

Mar

6

Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer + support

Apr

3

The Beehive + support

May

1

Antoine & Owena + support

Jun

5

Blacksmith

Jul

3

WildwoodJack + support

 

WOOLSTON and BURSLEDON FOLK CLUB (weekly)

Long Lane, Bursledon, SO31 8BZ. 023 80 434209 wbfolkclub@gmail.com www.woolstonandbursledonfc.co.uk/

Feb

3

Feature Night with Pete Atkins

 

17

Crossing the Line

Mar

3

Rob Williams

 

31

‘Curry and Ceilidh Night’ with The Southampton Folk Orchestra

Apr

 

Singaround/Session on 7th and 14th

 

21

Easter Sunday – Club Closed

 

28

Guest night: Phil & Jane

FASH cannot guarantee the accuracy of entries Please send any corrections or other information to the Solent Waves Editor or see our contacts page

Back to top